‘The Look of Silence’ and ‘Cartel Land’ Lead Nominees For the 9th Annual Cinema Eye Honors

Drafthouse Films

The Cinema Eye Honors have announced the nominees for their 9th annual nonfiction film awards, the winners of which will be named on January 9, 2016. Here they are:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

Amy
Directed by Asif Kapadia
Produced by James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land
Directed by Matthew Heineman
Produced by Tom Yellin

Democrats
Directed by Camilla Nielsson
Produced by Henrik Veileborg

Listen to Me Marlon
Directed by Stevan Riley
Produced by John Battsek, George Chignell and R.J. Cutler

The Look of Silence
Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen

The Wolfpack
Directed by Crystal Moselle
Produced by Crystal Moselle and Izabella Tzenkova

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Matthew Heineman
Cartel Land

Kim Longinotto
Dreamcatcher

Laurie Anderson
Heart of a Dog

Frederick Wiseman
In Jackson Heights

Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, David Usui and Ben Wu
In Transit

Joshua Oppenheimer
The Look of Silence

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Chris King
Amy

Aaron Wickenden and Eileen Meyer
Best of Enemies

James Scott
How to Change the World

Brett Morgen and Joe Neshenkovsky
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Stevan Riley
Listen to Me Marlon

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Tom Yellin
Cartel Land

Henrik Veileborg
Democrats

Alex Gibney, Lawrence Wright and Kristen Vaurio
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

Signe Byrge Sørensen
The Look of Silence

Jimmy Chin, Chai Vasarhelyi and Shannon Etheridge
Meru

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Matthew Heineman and Matt Porwoll
Cartel Land

Lars Skree
The Look of Silence

Renan Ozturk
Meru

Ewan McNicol
Uncertain

Bill Ross and Turner Ross
Western

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

Deep Web
Directed by Alex Winter
Produced by Marc Schiller, Alex Winter and Glen Zipper
For EPIX: Executive Producers Jill Burkhart and Ross Bernard

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Directed by Alex Gibney
Produced by Alex Gibney, Kristen Vaurio and Lawrence Wright
For HBO Documentary Films: Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein and Executive Producer Sheila Nevins

Outbreak
Directed by Dan Edge
Produced by Dan Edge and Sasha Joelle Achilli
For Frontline/PBS: Coordinating Producer Carla Borras and Executive Producers Raney Aronson-Rath and David Fanning

Private Violence
Directed and Produced by Cynthia Hill
For HBO Documentary Films: Senior Producer Nancy Abraham and Executive Producer Sheila Nevins

Whitey: The United States of America vs. James J. Bulger
Directed by Joe Berlinger
Produced by Joe Berlinger and Caroline Suh
For CNN Films: Supervising Producer Courtney Sexton and Executive Producers Vinnie Malhotra and Amy Entelis

Audience Choice Prize

Amy
Directed by Asif Kapadia

Best of Enemies
Directed by Morgan Neville and Robert Gordon

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Directed by Alex Gibney

The Hunting Ground
Directed by Kirby Dick

Iris
Directed by Albert Maysles

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Directed by Brett Morgen

Meru
Directed by Jimmy Chin and Chai Vasarhelyi

What Happened, Miss Simone?
Directed by Liz Garbus

Where to Invade Next
Directed by Michael Moore

The Wolfpack
Directed by Crystal Moselle

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Kings of Nowhere
Directed by Betzabé Garcia

Peace Officer
Directed by Brad Barber and Scott Christopherson

Pervert Park
Directed by Frida Barkfors and Lasse Barkfors

The Russian Woodpecker
Directed by Chad Gracia

Uncertain
Directed by Ewan McNicol and Anna Sandilands

The Wolfpack
Directed by Crystal Moselle

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Jackson Greenberg and Scott Salinas
Cartel Land

Laurie Anderson
Heart of a Dog

J. Ralph
Meru

Jonathan Snipes
The Nightmare

Casey McAllister
Western

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Nominees TBD
Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon

Laurie Anderson
Heart of a Dog

Stefan Nadelman and Hisko Hulsin
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Syd Garon
The Nightmare

Ryan Green and Josh Larson
Thank You for Playing

Spotlight Award

The Spotlight Award intends to honor films that have not yet received proper attention and highlights filmmakers who are early in their career and from whom we’d like to see much more.

Almost There
Directed by Dan Rybicky and Aaron Wickenden

Barge
Directed by Ben Powell

Field Niggas
Directed by Khalik Allah

Frame by Frame
Directed by Alexandria Bombach and Mo Scarpelli

(T)error
Directed by Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe

Toto and His Sisters
Directed by Alexandre Nanău

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

The Breath
Directed by Fabian Kaiser

Buffalo Juggalos
Directed by Scott Cummings

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Directed by Adam Benzine

The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul
Directed by Kitty Green

Hotel 22
Directed by Elizabeth Lo

The Unforgettables

The year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects (previously announced)

Peter Anton
Almost There

Amy Winehouse
Amy

Lizzie Velásquez
A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story

Jose Manuel Mireles
Cartel Land

Paul Mangwana
Democrats

Brenda Myers-Powell
Dreamcatcher

Shannon Whisnant
Finders Keepers

Iris Apfel
Iris

Adi Rukun
The Look of Silence

William “Dub” Lawrence
Peace Officer

Fedor Alexandrovich
The Russian Woodpecker

Seymour Bernstein
Seymour: An Introduction

Yula
Something Better to Come

Saeed “Shariff” Torres
(T)error

The Angulo Brothers
The Wolfpack

The Influentials

The 25 classic nonfiction films that most influenced this year’s eligible filmmakers as they were making their films (previously announced).

American Movie / Chris Smith (1999)

Bowling for Columbine / Michael Moore (2002)

Burden of Dreams / Les Blank (1982)

Crumb / Terry Zwigoff (1994)

Don’t Look Back / D A Pennebaker (1967)

F for Fake / Orson Welles (1973)

Fog of War / Errol Morris (2003)

Gates of Heaven / Errol Morris (1978)

Gimme Shelter / Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin (1970)

The Gleaners and I / Agnès Varda (2000)

Grey Gardens / Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Ellen Hovde and Muffie Meyer (1975)

Grizzly Man / Werner Herzog (2005)

Harlan County, USA / Barbara Kopple (1976)

Hearts and Minds / Perer Davis (1974)

Hoop Dreams / Steve James (1994)

Paris is Burning / Jennie Livingston (1991)

Salesman / Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin (1968)

Sherman’s March / Ross McElwee (1985)

Six O’Clock News / Ross McElwee (1996)

Stevie / Steve James (2002)

The Thin Blue Line / Errol Morris (1988)

Titicut Follies / Frederick Wiseman (1967)

Tongues Untied / Marlon Riggs (1989)

Welfare / Frederick Wiseman (1975)

When We Were Kings / Leon Gast (1996)

More to Read:

(Editor in Chief)

Christopher Campbell is the founding editor of Nonfics.