‘Sepideh’ and ‘Life Itself’ Each Nominated for Two Awards by the Georgia Film Critics Association

Sepideh

As a member of the Georgia Film Critics Association, it is my duty and honor to share the nominations for our 2014 awards. While I’m a bit disappointed that no documentaries are up for Best Picture, I am happy to see that — in big part thanks to me, I’m guessing — a few docs did find their way into other categories besides Best Documentary.

Like last year, one of my favorite nonfiction features of the year is nominated in the Best Foreign Film category. That would be Sepideh, which is also in the running in the doc category. Its competition there is from Citizenfour, Keep On Keepin’ On, Finding Vivian Maier and Life Itself. I’m happy to say that the last of those, Steve James’s pic on Roger Ebert’s life and final days, is also nominated for Best Original Score, which is by Joshua Abrams.

Two more docs can be found in the Best Original Song category. Virunga is there with J. Ralph’s “We Will Not Go” and Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me is there with Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond’s “I’m Not Gonna Miss You.”

Find all the nominees, including a bunch of fiction (and near-hybrids Boyhood and Under the Skin), below.

2014 Awards

Best Picture

  • “Birdman”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “Gone Girl”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “Ida”
  • “A Most Violent Year”
  • “Nightcrawler”
  • “Selma”
  • “Snowpiercer”
  • “Whiplash”

Best Director

  • “Boyhood” — Richard Linklater
  • “Gone Girl” — David Fincher
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Wes Anderson
  • “Selma” — Ava DuVernay
  • “Whiplash” — Damien Chazelle

Best Actor

  • Ralph Fiennes (“The Grand Budapest Hotel”)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal (“Nightcrawler”)
  • Michael Keaton (“Birdman”)
  • David Oyelowo (“Selma”)
  • Eddie Redmayne (“The Theory of Everything”)

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard (“Two Days, One Night”)
  • Scarlett Johansson (“Under the Skin”)
  • Felicity Jones (“The Theory of Everything”)
  • Lisa Loven Kongsli (“Force Majeure”)
  • Julianne Moore (“Still Alice”)
  • Rosamund Pike (“Gone Girl”)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Riz Ahmed (“Nightcrawler”)
  • Ethan Hawke (“Boyhood”)
  • Edward Norton (“Birdman”)
  • Mark Ruffalo (“Foxcatcher”)
  • J.K. Simmons (“Whiplash”)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette (“Boyhood”)
  • Jessica Chastain (“A Most Violent Year”)
  • Rene Russo (“Nightcrawler”)
  • Emma Stone (“Birdman”)
  • Tilda Swinton (“Snowpiercer”)

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Boyhood” — Richard Linklater
  • “Calvary” — John Michael McDonagh
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
  • “Nightcrawler” — Dan Gilroy
  • “Selma” — Paul Webb

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Gone Girl” — Gillian Flynn
  • “The Imitation Game” — Graham Moore, Andrew Hodges
  • “Inherent Vice” — Paul Thomas Anderson, Thomas Pynchon
  • “Snowpiercer” — Bong Joon-ho, Kelly Masterson, Jacques Lob, Benjamin Legrand, Jean-Marc Rochette
  • “The Theory of Everything” — Anthony McCarten, Jane Wilde Hawking
  • “Wild” — Nick Hornby, Cheryl Strayed

Best Cinematography

  • “Birdman” — Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Robert Yeoman
  • “Ida” — Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
  • “Inherent Vice” — Robert Elswit
  • “Interstellar” — Hoyte van Hoytema

Best Production Design

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • “Inherent Vice” — David Crank, Amy Wells
  • “Interstellar” — Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • “Into the Woods” — Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
  • “Snowpiercer” — Ondrej Nekvasil, Catherine George
  • “Under the Skin” — Chris Oddy, Emer O’Sullivan

Best Original Score

  • “Birdman” — Antonio Sánchez
  • “Gone Girl” — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • “Interstellar” — Hans Zimmer
  • “Life Itself” — Joshua Abrams
  • “Under the Skin” — Mica Levi

Best Original Song

  • “Everything is Awesome” — Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, The Lonely Island (“The Lego Movie”)
  • “Glory” — John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith (“Selma”)
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” — Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond (“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”)
  • “Something so Right” — Bret McKenzie (“Muppets Most Wanted”)
  • “We Will Not Go” — J. Ralph (“Virunga”)

Best Ensemble

  • “Birdman”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “Gone Girl”
  • “Selma”

Best Foreign Film

  • “Force Majeure”
  • “Ida”
  • “Sepideh”
  • “Two Days, One Night”
  • “We Are the Best!”

Breakthrough Award

  • Ellar Coltrane (“Boyhood”)
  • Ava DuVernay (“Selma”)
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw (“Belle,” “Beyond the Lights”)
  • David Oyelowo (“Default,” “Interstellar,” “A Most Violent Year,” “Nightingale,” “Selma”)
  • Jenny Slate (“The Longest Week,” “Obvious Child”)
  • Tessa Thompson (“Dear White People,” “Grantham & Rose,” “Selma”)

Best Animated Film

  • “Big Hero 6”
  • “The Book of Life”
  • “The Boxtrolls”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
  • “The Lego Movie”

Best Documentary

  • “Citizenfour”
  • “Finding Vivian Maier”
  • “Keep On Keepin’ On”
  • “Life Itself”
  • “Sepideh”

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema

  • To Be Announced.

More to Read:

(Editor in Chief)

Christopher Campbell is the founding editor of Nonfics.